Join Now!

Join our welcoming International Design Community.

Read about the many benefits of becoming and remaining a member.

Full, Associate, Departmental and Institutional Membership available.

Complete this application form to join now.

Design Society Rigi Meeting 2016, Erlangen, Germany 2
The Design Society

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Design Society uses and protects any information that you give the Design Society when you use this website.

The Design Society is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Design Society may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following personal information from members:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand our membership and web site visitors and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct emails and newsletters, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@designsociety.org

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to contact@designsociety.org.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, you are able to check this against your membership profile on this website. You are also welcome to write to us as soon as possible, at the following address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Design Society Administration
12 Cumnock Terrace
Castle Cary
Somerset
UK, BA7 7HY

Join Now!

Join our welcoming International Design Community.

Read about the many benefits of becoming and remaining a member.

Full, Associate, Departmental and Institutional Membership available.

Complete this application form to join now.

Rigi 2016 Erlangen, Germany
Current events
Summer School Tolerance Management

-
Germany

Upcoming events
LCM 2017 - Life Cycle Management conference

-
Luxembourg

Stay updated

Became our fan on our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter to get latest updates on what's happening at Design Society or view our profile on LinkedIn.