Join Now!

Join our welcoming International Design Community.

Read about the many benefits of becoming and remaining a member.

Full, Associate, Departmental and Institutional Membership available.

Complete this application form to join now.

Design Science Journal
The Design Society

Data protection

The Design Society data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

The Design Society is committed to ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below

Data protection principles

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

15/01/2013

Join Now!

Join our welcoming International Design Community.

Read about the many benefits of becoming and remaining a member.

Full, Associate, Departmental and Institutional Membership available.

Complete this application form to join now.

ICED17 The 21st International Conference on Engineering Design, 21-25th August 2017
Important dates

Monday, 24 April 2017

ICED17 The 21st International Conference on Engineering Design, 21-25th August 2017

Camera-ready paper deadline

Wednesday, 10 May 2017

ICED17 The 21st International Conference on Engineering Design, 21-25th August 2017

Author registration deadline

Monday, 22 May 2017

19th International Conference on Engineering & Product Design Education, E&PDE 2017, Oslo, Norway, 7th - 8th September 2017

Deadline for Author Early Bird Registration

Upcoming events
Spring School "Ecodesign of complex Systems"

-
France

Stay updated

Became our fan on our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter to get latest updates on what's happening at Design Society or view our profile on LinkedIn.